Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy statement forms part of goodhopeonthego (Good Hope Meat Hyper cc) terms and conditions. The statement applies to all visitors of the website who have subscribed to the services offered. If you do not agree with any term of this privacy statement, you must cease your access of this website immediately.

1.2
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.3
We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. Alternatively, by using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Definitions and Interpretation

2.1
Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person. Where applicable, it also refers to an identifiable, existing juristic person. It includes all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (hereinafter, “the Act”).

2.2
Processing means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as defined in the Act. You or the User means any person, whether natural or juristic, who accesses and browses the website for any purpose.

2.4
Website means the website of Good Hope Meat Hyper at URL www.goodhopeonthego.co.za or such other URL as Good Hope Meat Hyper may choose from time to time.

2.5 Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer through your web browser. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer.

3. Purpose of the Policy and Processing Personal Information

3.1 Good Hope Meat Hyper respects your privacy and the protection of your information is taken seriously. This privacy policy sets out Good Hope Meat Hyper’s information processing, gathering and dissemination practices in terms of the Website. Both personal and non-personal information will be collected from you when you register on our website, place an order, or enter information on our site. When registering on our website or placing an order, you may be required to enter your name, email address, postal address, contact details and other information.

3.2 The information we collect from you will be used to personalise your experience with us and to afford us the opportunity to produce the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

3.3 Your experience with us will be personalised in the following ways:
3.3.1 To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
3.3.2 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
3.3.3 To process your transactions promptly.
3.3.4 To send periodic emails or a sms regarding your order or other products and services (should you indicate that you wish to receive emails or a sms).
3.4 The specific purpose for which information collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
3.4.1 Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or Good Hope Meat Hyper is required or permitted in terms of national legislation dealing with the protection of personal information.
3.4.2 Good Hope Meat Hyper shall not disclose your personal information to any third party unless your prior written consent is obtained or Good Hope Meat Hyper is required by law to disclose your personal information.
3.5 Note that, in accordance with the Electronic Communications Transactions and Act 25 of 2002, Good Hope Meat Hyper may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

4. Acceptance of Terms
4.1 Please note that, due to legal and other developments, Good Hope Meat Hyper may amend its terms and conditions from time to time. It is your duty to remains appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy. Visitors will be notified of any amendments by way of a notice placed in a prominent place on the website or by email. The date incorporated in this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.
4.2 By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised version hereof becomes effective, you agree to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.
4.3 Visitors may not access the website or use the services provided if they are younger than 18 years old or do not have the legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

5. Collection
5.1 On Registration Upon registering on the website, you will no longer be anonymous to Good Hope Meat Hyper, as you would have provided the following information:
5.1.1 Name, surname, company name, company registration number, VAT number;
5.1.2 Postal address, email address, telephone number, postal code etc.
5.2 Collection from Browser The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
5.2.1 The browser software used;
5.2.2 IP address;
5.2.3 Date and time of activities while visiting the website;
5.2.4 URLs of internal pages visited; and
5.2.5 Referrers.

5.3 Cookies
5.3.1 We use cookies to enable the site or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and to capture information such as items in your shopping cart. Cookies also allow us to determine your preferences based on previous or current site activity. This offers clients improved services.
5.3.2 If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with this website, you may alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, certain services on this website may not be available.
5.4 Web Beacons The website may contain electronic image requests (called a “single-pixel gif” or “web beacon” request) that allows Good Hope Meat Hyper to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page (including an ad banner) can act as a web beacon. Good Hope Meat Hyper’s web beacons will not collect, gather, monitor or share any personal information.

6. Consent to Collection Your consent to collect personal information shall be obtained before sensitive information is collected. Collection will take place in accordance with applicable law; and at the time that you provide the company with any registration information and optional information.

7. Use
7.1 Messages and Updates Administrative and promotional messages, as well as email updates may be sent to you regarding the website. However, you are advised that you may opt out of promotional messages whenever you wish to do so.

8. Disclosure
8.1 Sharing Your personal information will remain undisclosed and protected, unless a disclosure is required by law in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) or section 32 of the Constitution.
8.2 Law Enforcement Personal information may be disclosed if required by a subpoena or court order, for compliance with any law, to protect the safety of any individual or the general public, and to prevent violation of the Good Hope Meat Hyper’s terms of service.
8.3 Marketing Purposes Aggregate statistics (information about the customer population in general terms) about the personal information to advertisers or business partners may be disclosed.
8.4 Change of Ownership If the company undergoes a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, it may assign its rights to the personal information it processes to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. The transfer shall be disclosed on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request that your personal information be deleted from the website.
8.5 Employees Personal information may have to be disclosed to employees that require the personal information to do their jobs.

9. Security of Personal Information Good Hope Meat Hyper protects your personal information by using computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and it authorises access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

10. Retention of Personal Information Personal information will be retained only if retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or when you have consented to the retention of the record.

11. Limited Liability Good Hope Meat Hyper is not responsible for, gives no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of any third party websites. Good Hope Meat Hyper further not liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

12. Queries If you have any queries or concerns arising from this privacy policy, please contact us.